Privacy policy

Introduction

When you visit our website www.vitayummy.com or vitayummy.com, information is collected about you, which is used to adapt and improve our content, perform statistics, marketing via third parties and support the functionality of the website, e.g. to recognize the device's choice of currency. If you do not want information to be collected about you, you should delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the website. In the sections below, we have elaborated on what kind of information is collected, its purpose and which third parties have access to it.  

The website's use of cookies

The website uses "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer, mobile phone etc. similarly for the purpose of recognizing the device, remembering settings, performing statistics, targeting ads via and on third-party services. However, cookies cannot contain harmful code such as virus. It is possible for you to delete or block cookies. You can do that by following this guide

If you follow the instructions and delete or block cookies, you may risk that the advertisements you may receive on third-party platforms become less relevant. At the same time, you can also risk that vitayummy.com does not function optimally, and that there is content that you cannot access.

You can read more about the website's use of cookies and cookies in general by clicking on the burgundy red icon shaped like a cookie in the left corner and then clicking "show details". Here you can also see which cookies are stored and which third parties we use as data processors for marketing, statistics and support of the website's functionality.

 

PERSONAL DATA POLICY

In general

Personal information is all forms of information that can be attributed to you to one extent or another. When you use our website, we collect and process a range of such information. This happens e.g. through ordinary interactions on the website, such as when you sign up for our newsletter, register as a new user or through other use of services or purchases via our website.

We collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, geographical location, as well as which pages you click on and other anonymised usage behavior such as time spent on the page etc. To the extent that you give explicit consent yourself and enter the information yourself, we also process: Name, telephone number, e-mail, address and payment information. This typically happens when you create a login or when making a purchase on the site, but can also happen when signing up for a newsletter.

Your contact information will only be used to process your order and to contact you regarding your order, unless you explicitly consent to the use of other services, e.g. when signing up for the newsletter.. We do not pass on or sell your contact information. We only store your contact information in our database. Contact information will be stored for up to 5 years. If you have objections to this, please send an e-mail to info@vitayummy.dk, after which we will delete your information immediately.  

Security

We process your personal data securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable legislation, including the Personal Data Regulation and the Data Protection Act.

Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when this purpose has been fulfilled or is no longer relevant. We have taken technical and organizational measures against your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, degraded or coming to the knowledge of unauthorized persons, misused or otherwise processed in violation of the law.

 

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that will be most relevant to you, to register your purchases and payments, as well as to be able to provide you with the services you have requested, such as receiving newsletters. In addition, we use the information to optimize and improve our services and content.

 

Period of storage

We store information for the period of time permitted by law (the EU's Personal Data Regulation, referred to as GDPR and the ePrivacy Directive 2009/136/EC, referred to as ePR), and we delete it when it is no longer necessary or relevant. The period depends on the nature of the information and the reason for storage. It is therefore not possible to give a general time frame for when information is deleted.

 

Disclosure of Information

Data about your use of the website, geographical location, gender and age segment, technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, etc. is passed on to third parties to the extent that the information is known, and provided that you have accepted the use of cookies placed by third parties. You can see which third parties are involved by clicking on the burgundy icon shaped like a cookie in the left corner and then clicking “show details”. The information is used for marketing, statistics and support of functional elements on the website.

We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These only process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

Dissemination of personal data such as name and e-mail etc. will only happen if you yourself consent to it, e.g. by making a purchase via our website or signing up for our newsletter. We only use data processors who can provide your information with sufficient protection via a published guarantee in the form of standard provisions on data protection, also called Data Processing Agreements (DPAs).

 

Insights and Complaints

You have the right to data portability, which means that you have the right to be informed about which personal data we process about you in a regular format. This means that you can contact us at any time to obtain the personal data we process about you so that they e.g. can be used by another practitioner. You can also object to the information being used at any time. You can also revoke your consent for information about you to be processed. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Inquiries about this can be made to: info@vitayummy.com. If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the option of contacting the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. This can be done via e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. If you no longer wish for us to process your personal data or for us to limit the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request to this effect to the above-mentioned e-mail address.

 

Publisher

The website is owned and published by: Nordic Nutriment ApS Industrivej 21, 1st floor. 4000 Roskilde Denmark

CVR: 38411403 Telephone: +45 27 88 71 43 (between 10 and 15.00 on weekdays) Email: info@vitayummy.com  

Data controller

Nordic Nutriment ApS is the data controller. Nordic Nutriment ApS can be contacted on Telephone: +45 27 88 71 43 (from 10 - 15.00 on weekdays) or e-mail: info@vitayummy.com